Art Show

2024 ART Show Gala
Friday, May 3rd at 7 pm

Divine Child’s Art Department annually puts on a spring Art Show with over 1000 pieces representing the department’s top fifth of what is produced by students throughout the school year. Our 2024 Art Gala will kick off this year's show on Friday, May 3 starting at 7pm. Come see the incredible artwork our high school and elementary school students have created this year! 

Each year, the Art Gala recognizes two Divine Child alumni as esteemed Guests of Honor. We are excited to announce Jim Bachor ’82 as our Master of Ceremony for the 2024 Gala and Michael Polakowski ’13 as the judge for this year’s Art Show.

Jim Bachor ’82
Art Gala Master of Ceremony
bachor.com

 

 

Best in Show 2023 Winners

Best in Show: Single Piece

Abby Arron '23

Best in Show: Body of Work

Chris Cadena '23

Fine Arts Scholarship Winners

God's Grandeur Catholic Art Scholarship

WINNER 

Morgan Corley '23

God's Grandeur Catholic Art Scholarship

RUNNER-UP 

Mary Bustamante '23

God's Grandeur Catholic Art Scholarship

RUNNER-UP 

Reese Ringwelski '23
Brother's Bond:
Scholarship in Memory
of Brian Zemba & Michael Grysko

WINNER 

Reese Ringwelski '23
Brother's Bond:
Scholarship in Memory
of Brian Zemba & Michael Grysko

WINNER 

Ty Kowalski '23

Fine Arts Farewell Scholarship

WINNER 

Chris Cadena '23

Best in Show 2023 | Category Winners

Colored Pencil 

Alexa Calleja '25

Ceramics

Lauren Thomas '24
First page of the PDF file: Digital_JackdelRosario23

Digital

Jack del Rosario '23

Charcoal 

Katja Honkanen '25

Illustration 

Dorothy Sidau '23

Illustration

Emory Budz '23

Ink 

Arlind Sadiku '24

Graphite

Arlind Sadiku '24

Oil Painting

Chris Cadena '23

Most Improved Artist

Reese Ringwelski '23

Oil Pastel

Gage Mason '26

Outstanding Achievement by a Sophomore

Alexa Calleja '25

Outstanding Achievement by a Junior

Kate Reising '24

Paper

Nicholas Nakic '25

Outstanding Achievement by a Freshman

Gage Mason '26

Printmaking 

Renee St. Pierre '23

Design 

Allie Vandefifer '23

Textile

Johanna Williamson '25

Outstanding Achievement by a Sophomore 

Katja Honkanen '25

Woodworking

Blake Englert '25

Sculpture

Ty Kowalski '23

Photography

Gianna Guido '23

Watercolor Painting

Kate Reising '24

Elementary School Art Show Honorees

3D Craftsmanship 

Madelyn Willis, 6th Grade

3d Craftsmanship 

Katerina Goffas, 8th Grade

3D Craftsmanship 

Sophia Jackett, 1st Grade

2D Craftsmanship 

Stella Valmassoi, 1st Grade

Upper Elementary Creativity Award

Noah Hebert, 5th Grade

Junior High Creativity Award

Milla Juraz, 8th Grade

Primary Creativity Award 

George Fisher, 2nd Grade

Elementary Creativity Award

Eleanor Peacock, 3rd Grade

Artist's Heart of a Saint Award

Eli Kilgore, 4th Grade

Artist's Heart of a Saint Award

Addison Wardlow, 4th Grade

2D Craftsmanship Award

Daniel Reifenberg, 7th Grade

Support the Arts at Divine Child

If you like what you've seen and would like to support the arts at Divine Child Catholic Schools, we encourage you to consider making a gift to our art programs and scholarship funds.